Register of Interests, Terms of Office & Appointing Bodies

HOLY TRINITY CE(A) PRIMARY SCHOOL, CUCKFIELD GOVERNING BODY 2021-22: DECLARATIONS OF INTERESTS, TERMS OF OFFICE & APPOINTING BODIES

Our GB consists of 14 members with 2 committees: Resources (RC) & Teaching, Learning & Ethos (TLE)

 

 Full name of Governor

Governor Category

Current term office (usually 4 years)

Source of Appointment

Roles within GB

Attendance at FGB Meetings*

C’ttee member-ship

Attendance at committee meetings*

Declarations of business, pecuniary & other interests

Mr Mark Andrews

Foundation

20.09.2021 –

19.09.2025

Appointed by Diocese/GB

Chair RC

5/6

RC

4/4

 

Ms Nicola Brewerton

Co-Opted

07.12.2021 –

06.12.2025

Appointed by GB/board

VICE-CHAIR

Data

6/6

TLE

3/3

Parent

Mr Richard Brown

Parent

13.11.2021 – 12.11.2025

Elected by parents

 

N/A

RC

N/A

Parent

Mrs Christine Davies

Authority

10.12.2019 –

09.12.2023

Nominated by LA and appointed by GB

H&S; Eco

6/6

R

2/3

Grandparent

Mrs Julie-Ann Dell

Staff

26.06.2019 –

25.06.2023

Elected by staff

 

5/6

TLE

3/3

Staff

Mrs Fiona Halsey

Foundation

10.12.2020 – 09.12.2024

Appointed by Diocese/GB

Sports Premium

3/4

TLE

3/3

Parent

Mrs Tracy Humphrey

Associate

02.02.2022 -31.07.2022

Appointed by GB

Lettings

5/6

RC

4/4

 

Mrs Ann MacGregor

Headteacher

01.09.2016

Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher

Children Looked After

6/6

RC/TLE

4/4, 3/3

 

Mrs Sarah Moss

Associate

16.09.2020 -  

15.09.2024

Appointed by GB

 

5/6

RC

3/4

Parent; Cuckfield pre-school trustee

Mrs Josephine Notaras

Foundation

20.07.2018 –

19.07.2022

Appointed by Diocese/GB

Pupil Premium; Disadvantaged Children

6/6

TLE

3/3

Parent

Mrs Janice Peek

Foundation

11.02.2021 -10.02.2025

Appointed by Diocese/GB

Complaints

6/6

TLE

3/3

 

Mrs Emma Saunders

Associate

19.09.2018 – 18.09.2022

Appointed by GB

 

6/6

RC

4/4

Staff

Mrs Lindsay Smith

Foundation

25.03.2022 –

24.03.2026

Appointed by Diocese/GB

Safeguarding

4/4

RC

1/ 2

Parent

Mrs Sally Smitherman

Associate

07.12.2021 –

06.12.2025

Appointed by GB

MHEW; Young Carers

5/6

TLE

2/3

Staff

Mr Hugh Townsend

Parent

17.05.22 – 16.05.26

Elected by parents

 

N/A

 

N/A

Parent

Vacancy

Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vacancy

Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vacancy

Ex-Officio Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our GB consists of 14 members with 2 committees: Resources (RC) & Teaching, Learning & Ethos (TLE); *Attendance during previous academic year to 31.08.2021 where applicable                    

 

Governors who stepped down in 2021-22

Mrs Tracy Humphrey

Foundation

11.02.2018 – 02.02.2022

Diocese/GB

 

5/6

RC

4/4

 

Mr Simon Janvrin

 

Foundation

26.03.2021 –

22.09.2021

Diocese/GB

 

6/6

RC

4/4

 

Rev Michael Maine

Ex-Officio Foundation

26.02.2015 – 28.02.2022

Diocese

 

5/6

TLE

2/3

 

Mrs Margaret Somers

Foundation

07.10.2019 –

02.02.2022

Diocese/GB

 

1/ 2

TLE

0/1